City of Miami - Official Website

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Listed below are the most frequently asked questions regarding sign regulations.

  1. When did the ordinance take effect?

    Article 10 (Sign Regulations) of the Miami 21 Zoning Code went into effect on May 22, 2015.

  2. How do I know if my sign is in compliance?

    Please visit our prohibited signs and sign design standards webpages.

  3. If my signs are not in complainace with Article 10, how much time am I allowed to bring my signs into compliance?

    Legally built monuments, freestanding signs or any signs above 50 feet must be removed by May 22, 2019. Other legal, nonconforming signs were to have been removed by May 22, 2015.

    If you have recived a notice of violation or a citation, please check with the issuing Code Compliance Officer regarding the amount of time you have to make the correction.

  4. What signs are prohibited?

    Please visit our webpage on prohibited signs. 

  5. What types of signs are allowed?

    Please visit our webpage on sign design standards.

  6. What do I need to apply for a sign permit?

    A drawing to scale showing the design of the sign including the dimensions, sign size, method of attachment, source of illumination (if applicable), and showing the relationship of the sign to any building or structure where it is or is proposed to be installed or placed. 

    A fully dimensional lot plan, drawn to scale, indicating the location of the sign relative to property line, right-of-way, streets, sidewalks, and other buildings or structures on the premises.

    Number, size, and location of all existing signs that are already installed on the same building, lot or premises (if applicable).

    Any other information that may be required by the Florida Building Code.

  7. How much does a sign permit cost?

    Depending on the sign type, sign permits range in cost from $0.08-$1.10/sq. ft. or a flat fee of $27.00-$110.00/sign.

  8. What will happen if I do not comply with the sign regulations?

    You will receive a notice of violation. If you do not comply, you will be fined. Unpaid fines may lead to property liens.

  9. Can I just remove the sign if it is not permitted to avoid a notice of warning?

    Yes. However a demolition permit may be required if the sign is part of a structure.

  10. Will the City reimburse me for all the recent signs that I have purchased that do not comply?

    The City cannot reimburse you.